Privacy Statement

Calm City Mind ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. It is very important to us that your personal information is treated with respect, and in confidence.

This policy sets out the basis on which we use any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide us with or that is processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.calmcitymind.com or by providing Calm City Mind with personal data, you are accepting and consenting to the practices contained in this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and, from 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is Calm City Mind Ltd (registered company number 09916744) c/o Curtain Road, London, EC2A3NY.

Information we collect from you

We collect and process information given to us directly by you. This may be information about you that you give us by filling in a form on our website (www.calmcitymind.com), by filling in a booking form either as an enquiry or to book a place on a course run by Calm City Mind, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our website, subscribe to our mailing lists, book onto one of our classes or courses or when you have a problem with our website. The information you give us might include your name, address, email address and phone number, and, for mindfulness course applications personal information on health or background. Personal information relating to your health and background is likely to constitute what is known as "sensitive personal data".

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, and to look to make improvements. For detailed information please see our cookie policy.

Uses made of the information 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide you with information about our information, products and services;
  • to discuss with you and assess suitability for our mindfulness courses;
  • to contact you throughout a mindfulness course you are attending;
  • to add you to our mailing list (where you join our mailing list);  and
  • to ensure that the content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

Subject to the section below on third party websites, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties, unless required to do so by law. We will keep any personal information provided to us for the purpose of you being assessed for, or attending a course until up to one month after the end of the course you are attending. We have security processes and passwords in place to endeavour to keep the information transmitted to us  email or internet safe. However, you recognise that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website and that any transmission is at your own risk.

Our grounds for processing your data

In the case of personal data you provide to Calm City Mind (excluding the data mentioned below) we will be relying on our legitimate interests as a commercial provider of mindfulness services as the ground for lawfully processing your data.

In the case of:

  • any sensitive personal data you provide as part of a booking form for a mindfulness course, or
  • any data you provide to sign up to our marketing mailing lists

we will seek your explicit consent to the processing of that data.

Withdrawing your consent & correcting personal data

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your sensitive personal data by emailing ruth@calmcitymind.com. 

If you believe the personal data Calm City Mind holds on you is incorrect, please let us know as soon as you can by emailing ruth@calmcitymind.com

Personal data given to subscribe to our mailing list will be held indefinitely but Calm City Mind mailing lists can be unsubscribed from at any time by managing your subscription settings or clicking the unsubscribe link in an email.

Third party websites and services

Calm City Mind may employ the services of other parties for dealing with parts of its website and for assisting with its marketing campaigns. In particular, currently Calm City Mind uses third parties to process data entered for mailing list subscriptions. Calm City Mind uses mailchimp for its email lists, squarespace for its website, and google for its own email platform, which means your personal data may be transferred outside of the UK to the US. Those companies have procedures in place to ensure privacy of data is safeguarded.

Links to other websites

We may provide links on the Calm City Mind website to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for these websites. This policy does not extend to your use of such websites.

Changes of business ownership and control

Calm City Mind Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale an/or the transfer of control of all or part of Calm City Minds Ltd's data. We will take steps to protect your privacy in those circumstances.

Requesting access to your data and requesting it be deleted

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data held by Calm City Mind Ltd (where it holds such data) by emailing ruth@calmcitymind.com. You also have the right to request that your personal data is deleted - if you would like your personal data to be deleted please email ruth@calmcitymind.com

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to Calm City Mind Ltd via ruth@calmcitymind.com

If you have more general questions about your data protection rights, you can visit the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website

Last updated: 01/05/18